Producer of Egyptian Essential oils, herbs, concretes and absolutes

Cumin Seed

Ingredient name: Cumin Seed
Essential Oils, Cumin
In stock
SKU
PDEALSFE7
Product Origins: Egypt
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Botanical name: Cuminum Cyminum L.
Synonyms: C. odorum, cummin, roman caraway.
Ingredient certifications: HALLAL, KOSHER
Principal constituents: Mainly aldehydes (up to 60 per cent), including cuminaldehyde; monoterpene hydrocarbons (up to 52 per cent), including pinenes, terpinenes, cymene, phellandrene, myrcene and limonene; also farnesene and caryophyllene, among others.
Uses: Used in veterinary medicine in digestive preparations. As a fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes, and a flavour ingredient in many foods and drinks, especially meat products and condiments.

Supplier Informations

Supplier name: Al Sheikh For Export
Suppliers Memberships: IFEAT
Supplier Certifications: ISO 9001, FDA, CERES
Supplier headquarter: Egypt
Supplier Types: Distributor
Number of employees : 10
Number of products: 86

Contact Supplier