Myrrh Abyssinica Essential Oil is a highly prized aromatic oil that is extracted from the resin of the Commiphora myrrha tree. This essential oil has been used for centuries for its therapeutic and spiritual properties. It is widely used in the perfume, cosmetic, and pharmaceutical industries for its fragrance and medicinal benefits.
Synonyms: Myrrh oil, Commiphora myrrha oil, Somali myrrh oil, Yemeni myrrh oil
Botanical Names: Commiphora myrrha is the botanical name for Myrrh Abyssinica. It belongs to the Burseraceae family of trees and is native to the Arabian Peninsula and Northeast Africa.
Chemical Composition: Myrrh Abyssinica Essential Oil is composed of a complex mixture of terpenes, sesquiterpenes, and phenolic compounds. The major constituents of Myrrh Abyssinica Essential Oil include alpha-pinene, limonene, beta-caryophyllene, curzerene, and furanoeudesma-1,3-diene.
Growing Locations: Myrrh Abyssinica is mainly grown in Somalia, Ethiopia, and Eritrea. The resin is collected by making incisions in the bark of the tree and allowing the resin to flow out. The resin is then collected and distilled to produce the essential oil.