We help farmers and buyers to connect ???? 

Currency
Toggle Nav

Procurement platform of natural ingredients for the F&F, cosmetic and aromatherapy industry

Deertongue

Deertongue essential oil is a natural product derived from the Deertongue plant. This essential oil is widely used in the fragrance and flavoring industries due to its unique odor profile. If you're a buyer interested in purchasing deertongue essential oil in wholesale quantities, this technical guide will provide you with the necessary information to make an informed decision.

Synonyms: Deertongue essential oil is also known as Liatris odoratissima oil.

Botanical Names: The botanical name of Deertongue plant is Liatris odoratissima. It belongs to the Asteraceae family.

Chemical Composition: Deertongue essential oil contains a variety of chemical compounds, including coumarins, lactones, and terpenes. The main constituents of deertongue essential oil are coumarin, herniarin, and umbelliferone.

Growing Locations: Deertongue plants are native to North America and can be found growing in several regions, including the southeastern United States, Mexico, and the Caribbean. In the United States, the plant is commonly found in Florida, Georgia, and Alabama.

Odor type

Olfactory Description

Regulation

Extraction Method

Applications

Market Price

We can't find products matching the selection.