We help farmers and buyers to connect ???? 

Currency
Toggle Nav

Procurement platform of natural ingredients for the F&F, cosmetic and aromatherapy industry

Arnica

Introduction: Arnica essential oil is a popular essential oil that is derived from the arnica plant. It has a range of health benefits and is widely used in aromatherapy, cosmetics, and skincare products. If you are a buyer looking to purchase wholesale quantities of arnica essential oil, there are several important technical details that you should consider. This guide will provide you with a comprehensive overview of arnica essential oil, including its synonyms, botanical names, chemical composition, growing locations, odor type, olfactory description, regulation, extraction method, applications, and market price.

Synonyms: Arnica essential oil is also commonly known as arnica montana oil, leopard's bane oil, and wolf's bane oil.

Botanical Names: The botanical name for arnica is Arnica montana. It belongs to the Asteraceae family and is native to the mountainous regions of Europe and North America.

Chemical Composition: Arnica essential oil contains a complex mixture of active compounds, including sesquiterpene lactones, flavonoids, phenolic acids, and volatile oils. The primary sesquiterpene lactones found in arnica oil are helenalin and dihydrohelenalin, which are responsible for its anti-inflammatory properties.

Growing Locations: Arnica is a hardy perennial plant that grows in mountainous regions. It is native to Europe and North America, but it can also be found in other regions around the world, including Asia and South America.

Odor type

Olfactory Description

Regulation

Extraction Method

Applications

Market Price

Odor type

Olfactory Description:

Applications

Extraction Method

Regulation

Market Price

View as Grid List

2 Items

Set Ascending Direction
per page
  1. Type :Carrier Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Naissance Natural Ingredients

    Type :Distributor

    Headquarters :United Kingdom

  2. Type :Carrier Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Leonardi Laboratories

    Type :Mix

    Headquarters :Australia

View as Grid List

2 Items

Set Ascending Direction
per page