Citrus and Allied is a global sourcing expert and distiller of essential oils and a manufacturer of aroma chemicals and botanical extracts.

Oil Cassia Chinese Redistilled FCC

Ingredient name: Oil Cassia Chinese Redistilled FCC
Essential Oils, Cassia
In stock
SKU
PDCIT36
Cultivation methods: Conventional
Family: Lauraceae
Synonyms: C. aromaticum, Laurus cassia, Chinese cinnamon, false cinnamon, cassia cinnamon, cassia lignea.
Ingredient certifications: HALLAL, KOSHER
N° CAS US: 8007-80-5
N° FEMA: 2258
Appearance: Clear mobile liquid
Principal constituents: Leaf and Bark oil contain mainly cinnamic aldehyde (75–90 per cent) with some methyl eugenol, salicylaldehyde and methylsalicylaldehyde.
Solubility: Insoluble in water
Color: From yellow to orange
Odor: Sweet, balsamic, pungent
Uses: Some pharmaceutical applications due to bactericidal properties, such as mouthwashes, toothpastes, gargles; also tonic and carminative preparations. Extensively used in food flavouring, including alcoholic and soft drinks. Little used in perfumes and cosm

Supplier Informations

Supplier name: Citrus and Allied Essences Ltd.
Suppliers Memberships: IFEAT, IFT, FEMA, NAFFS, Fragrance Creators Association
Supplier headquarter: United States
Supplier Types: Mix
Turnover : $ 33 Million
Number of employees : 65
Number of products: 850

Contact Supplier

Cultivation methods: Conventional