Citrus and Allied is a global sourcing expert and distiller of essential oils and a manufacturer of aroma chemicals and botanical extracts.

Oil Amyris W. I.

Ingredient name: Oil Amyris W. I.
Essential Oils, Amyris
In stock
SKU
PDCIT1
Cultivation methods: Conventional
Family: Rutaceae
Botanical name: Amyris balsamifera l.
Synonyms: Schimmelia oleifera, West Indian sandalwood, West Indian rosewood.
Ingredient certifications: HALLAL, KOSHER
N° CAS: 90320-49-3 ; 8015-65-4
N° CAS US:
N° EINECS: 291-076-6
Appearance: Slightly viscous liquid
Principal constituents: Caryophyllene, cadinene and cadinol.
Solubility: Insoluble in water
Color: Pale yellow to amber
Odor: Woody, reminiscent of sandalwood
Uses: As a cheap substitute for East Indian sandalwood in perfumes and cosmetics, although it does not have the same rich tenacity; chiefly employed as a fixative in soaps. Limited application in flavouring work, especially liqueurs.

Supplier Informations

Supplier name: Citrus and Allied Essences Ltd.
Suppliers Memberships: IFEAT, IFT, FEMA, NAFFS, Fragrance Creators Association
Supplier headquarter: United States
Supplier Types: Mix
Turnover : $ 33 Million
Number of employees : 65
Number of products: 850

Contact Supplier

Cultivation methods: Conventional