Dill floral water is a fragrant liquid produced through the steam distillation of the dill plant. It is a popular ingredient in the cosmetics and personal care industries, as well as in aromatherapy and natural medicine. Wholesale quantities of dill floral water are available for purchase by businesses and individuals looking to incorporate this ingredient into their products.
Synonyms: Dill hydrosol, dill hydrolat
Botanical names: Anethum graveolens
Chemical composition: Dill floral water contains a variety of chemical compounds, including carvone, limonene, phellandrene, and eugenol. These compounds are responsible for the unique aroma and therapeutic properties of dill floral water.
Growing Locations: Dill is a herbaceous annual plant that is native to the Mediterranean region but is now grown around the world. The largest producers of dill floral water are currently India and Egypt.