We help farmers and buyers to connect ???? 

Currency
Toggle Nav

Procurement platform of natural ingredients for the F&F, cosmetic and aromatherapy industry

Elecampane

Botanical name: Inula helenium

Synonyms : Helenium grandiflorum, Aster officinalis, A. helenium, inula, scabwort, alant, horseheal, yellow starwort, elf dock, wild sunflower, velvet dock, ‘essence d’aunee’

Where is Elecampane oil produced? - Native to Europe and Asia, naturalized in North America. Cultivated in Europe (Belgium, France, Germany) and Asia (China, India). The oil is mainly produced from imported roots in southern France.

Industrial use - Alantolactone is used as an anthelmintic in Europe (it is also an excellent bactericide). The oil and absolute are used as fixatives and fragrance components in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. Used as a flavour ingredient in alcoholic beverages, soft drinks and foodstuffs, especially desserts.

Elecampane

Did you know it ?

How to use Elecampane oil in aromatherapy?

View as Grid List

8 Items

Set Ascending Direction
per page
  1. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Vessel Essential Oils

    Type :Producer

    Headquarters :Greece

  2. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :PhytoProd

    Type :Producer

    Headquarters :Morocco

  3. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :ExcellentiaIntl

    Type :Distributor

    Headquarters :United States

  4. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :The Perfumery

    Type :Distributor

    Headquarters :United States

  5. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name : In-Lustrys

    Type :Distributor

    Headquarters :France

  6. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Cedarome

    Type :Mix

    Headquarters :Canada

  7. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :PZ. Eco Mediterranean

    Type :Producer

    Headquarters :Bosnia and Herzegovina

  8. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Eko Aromatik

    Type :Producer

    Headquarters :Bosnia and Herzegovina

View as Grid List

8 Items

Set Ascending Direction
per page