We help farmers and buyers to connect ???? 

Currency
Toggle Nav

Procurement platform of natural ingredients for the F&F, cosmetic and aromatherapy industry

Wormseed

Wormseed essential oil is a highly valued and sought-after product in the aromatherapy and natural health industries. It is obtained from the dried seeds of the Chenopodium ambrosioides plant, commonly known as American Wormseed or Mexican Tea. The oil is widely used for its antifungal, antimicrobial, and antiparasitic properties.

Synonyms: Wormseed essential oil is also known as Ambrosia essential oil, chenopodium oil, or Mexican tea oil.

Botanical Names: The botanical name for the plant from which wormseed essential oil is extracted is Chenopodium ambrosioides.

Chemical Composition: Wormseed essential oil contains a wide variety of chemical compounds, including ascaridole, camphor, limonene, p-cymene, and α-terpinene. Ascaridole is the primary active ingredient in wormseed essential oil and is responsible for its medicinal properties.

Growing Locations: Wormseed is native to Central and South America and is cultivated in many regions of the world, including Mexico, Brazil, and India. It thrives in warm, moist conditions and is often found growing wild in open fields and along roadsides.

Odor type

Olfactory Description

Regulation

Extraction Method

Applications

Market Price

View as Grid List

17 Items

Set Ascending Direction
per page
  1. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Egyptian Herbarium

    Type :Mix

    Headquarters :Egypt

  2. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Indukern

    Type :Distributor

  3. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Indukern

    Type :Distributor

  4. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Tabib Daru

    Type :Producer

    Headquarters :Iran

  5. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Vesselino

    Type :Broker

    Headquarters :Bulgaria

  6. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :ROING d.o.o. Ljubuski

    Type :Producer

    Headquarters :Bosnia and Herzegovina

  7. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Lebermuth

    Type :Distributor

    Headquarters :United States

  8. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :kateko ltd

    Type :Producer

    Headquarters :Bulgaria

  9. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :ExcellentiaIntl

    Type :Distributor

    Headquarters :United States

  10. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :BABA SIDI Herbs

    Type :Producer

    Headquarters :Morocco

  11. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Aromatic and Allied Chemicals

    Type :Distributor

    Headquarters :India

  12. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Rakesh Sandal Industries

    Type :Mix

    Headquarters :India

  13. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Cedarome

    Type :Mix

    Headquarters :Canada

  14. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :PZ. Eco Mediterranean

    Type :Producer

    Headquarters :Bosnia and Herzegovina

  15. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Eko Aromatik

    Type :Producer

    Headquarters :Bosnia and Herzegovina

  16. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :VENTÓS

    Type :Distributor

    Headquarters :Spain

  17. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Alta Oils Ltd

    Type :Producer

    Headquarters :Bulgaria

View as Grid List

17 Items

Set Ascending Direction
per page