Botanical Name : Rosmarinus officinalis
Synonyms : R. coronarium, compass plant, incensier.
Where is Rosemary essential oil produced? - Native to the Mediterranean region, now cultivated worldwide in California, Russia, Middle East, England, France, Spain, Portugal, Yugoslavia, Morocco, China, etc. The main oil- producing countries are France, Spain and Tunisia.
Industrial use - Extensively used in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, household sprays and perfumes, especially colognes. Also used as a masking agent. Extensively employed in most major food categories, especially meat products, as well as alcoholic and soft drinks. Serves as a source of natural anti-oxidants.