Citrus and Allied is a global sourcing expert and distiller of essential oils and a manufacturer of aroma chemicals and botanical extracts.

Organic Buchu

Ingredient name: Organic Buchu
Essential Oils, Buchu
In stock
SKU
PDCIT477
Cultivation methods: Organic
Family: Rutaceae
Synonyms: Barosma betulina, short buchu, mountain buchu, bookoo, buku, bucco.
Ingredient certifications: HALLAL, KOSHER
N° CAS: 84649-93-4 ; 68650-46-4
N° CAS US: 68650-46-4
N° EINECS: 283-474-3
Appearance: Clear mobile liquid
Principal constituents: Diosphenol (25–40 per cent), limonene and menthone, among others.
Solubility: Insoluble in water
Color: Colorless to yellow
Odor: Herbal, woody, rooty
Uses: A tincture, extract and oleoresin are produced for pharmaceutical use. Limited use in blackcurrant flavour and fragrance work, for example colognes and chyprè bases.

Supplier Informations

Supplier name: Citrus and Allied Essences Ltd.
Suppliers Memberships: IFEAT, IFT, FEMA, NAFFS, Fragrance Creators Association
Supplier headquarter: United States
Supplier Types: Mix
Turnover : $ 33 Million
Number of employees : 65
Number of products: 850

Contact Supplier

Cultivation methods: Organic