We help farmers and buyers to connect ???? 

Currency
Toggle Nav

Procurement platform of natural ingredients for the F&F, cosmetic and aromatherapy industry

Distributor and producer of natural essential oils for the fragrance and cosmetic industry.

SANDALWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL (SANTALUM ALBUM)

Category: Essential Oils
CULTIVATION METHODS: Conventional
Product Origins: India
In stock
SKU
PIADI9
Views: 2
$0.00
Product Name: SANDALWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL (SANTALUM ALBUM)
Family: Santalaceae
Botanical name: SANTALUM ALBUM
Synonyms: White sandalwood, yellow sandalwood, East Indian sandalwood, sandalwood Mysore, sanders-wood, santal (oil), white saunders (oil), yellow saunders (oil).
CULTIVATION METHODS: Conventional
Plant description: A small, evergreen, parasitic tree up to 9 metres high with brown-grey trunk and many smooth, slender branches. It has leathery leaves and small pinky-purple flowers. The tree must be over thirty years old before it is ready for the production of sandalwo
Principal constituents: About 90 per cent santalols, 6 per cent sesquiterpene hydrocarbons: santene, teresantol, borneol, santalone, tri-cyclo-ekasantalal, among others.kasantalal, among others. SAFETY DATA Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Used to be used as a pharmaceutical disinfectant, now largely abandoned. Extensively employed as a fragrance component and fixative in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes – especially oriental, woody, aftershaves, chyprès, etc. Extensively used in t
Supplier product long description: Source: Australia, India, Fiji, East Africa, Indonesia. Description Sandalwood is considered indispensable in many social and religious rituals in some parts of the world. There are different varities of Sandalwood such as the Indian Sandal (Santalum Album), the Hawaiian Sandal (Santalum Ellipticum) and the Australian Sandal (Santalum Spicatum),East African ( Osyris Lanceolata ) . The main constituents are Alpha and Beta Santalol, Santyl Acetate and Santalenes. Extraction The Essential Oil of Sandalwood is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured Sandal trees which are 40-80 yrs
Supplier name: Aditi International
SUPPLIER ORIGINS: India
Supplier Types: Mix
Company description: Aditi Internationa is a Broker and a producer from India. We are dedicated in consistently manufacturing and supplying a comprehensive variety of the most naturally derived ingredients in form of purest oils that relaxes and rejuvenates lives.
Turnover : $1 Million
Number of employees : 50
Product Name: SANDALWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL (SANTALUM ALBUM)
Family: Santalaceae
Botanical name: SANTALUM ALBUM
Synonyms: White sandalwood, yellow sandalwood, East Indian sandalwood, sandalwood Mysore, sanders-wood, santal (oil), white saunders (oil), yellow saunders (oil).
Plant description: A small, evergreen, parasitic tree up to 9 metres high with brown-grey trunk and many smooth, slender branches. It has leathery leaves and small pinky-purple flowers. The tree must be over thirty years old before it is ready for the production of sandalwo
Principal constituents: About 90 per cent santalols, 6 per cent sesquiterpene hydrocarbons: santene, teresantol, borneol, santalone, tri-cyclo-ekasantalal, among others.kasantalal, among others. SAFETY DATA Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Uses: Used to be used as a pharmaceutical disinfectant, now largely abandoned. Extensively employed as a fragrance component and fixative in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes – especially oriental, woody, aftershaves, chyprès, etc. Extensively used in t
Supplier product long description: Source: Australia, India, Fiji, East Africa, Indonesia. Description Sandalwood is considered indispensable in many social and religious rituals in some parts of the world. There are different varities of Sandalwood such as the Indian Sandal (Santalum Album), the Hawaiian Sandal (Santalum Ellipticum) and the Australian Sandal (Santalum Spicatum),East African ( Osyris Lanceolata ) . The main constituents are Alpha and Beta Santalol, Santyl Acetate and Santalenes. Extraction The Essential Oil of Sandalwood is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured Sandal trees which are 40-80 yrs
Supplier name: Aditi International
SUPPLIER ORIGINS: India
Supplier Types: Mix
Company description: Aditi Internationa is a Broker and a producer from India. We are dedicated in consistently manufacturing and supplying a comprehensive variety of the most naturally derived ingredients in form of purest oils that relaxes and rejuvenates lives.
Turnover : $1 Million
Number of employees : 50

In case the supplier has not uploaded the documents. You can ask him directly via message form. 

0 % response rate, 0 -mins response time