We help farmers and buyers to connect ???? 

Currency
Toggle Nav

Procurement platform of natural ingredients for the F&F, cosmetic and aromatherapy industry

Opopanax

Opopanax resinoids are natural plant extracts that are widely used in various industrial applications, particularly in the manufacture of perfumes, cosmetics, and pharmaceutical products. In this technical guide, we will provide useful information for buyers who are interested in purchasing wholesale quantities of Opopanax resinoids.

Synonyms: Opopanax resinoids are also known by other names such as Opopanax gum, Sweet Myrrh, and Bisabol Myrrh.

Botanical names: The botanical name for Opopanax resinoids is Commiphora erythraea.

Growing locations: Opopanax resinoids are primarily found in Somalia, Ethiopia, and other parts of East Africa.

Part of the plant used: Opopanax resinoids are extracted from the resinous sap of the Commiphora erythraea tree.

Chemical composition: Opopanax resinoids are complex mixtures of various chemical compounds, including sesquiterpenes, monoterpenes, and diterpenes. Some of the key components of Opopanax resinoids include bisabolol, furanoeudesma-1,3-diene, and alpha-bisabolol oxide A.

Odor type

Appearance

Extraction Methods

Industrial Uses

Market Price

View as Grid List

1 Item

Set Ascending Direction
per page
  1. Type :Resinoids

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :VENTÓS

    Type :Distributor

    Headquarters :Spain

View as Grid List

1 Item

Set Ascending Direction
per page