Frankincense

Frankincense resinoids are aromatic natural products that are derived from the resin of various Boswellia tree species. These resinoids have a long history of use in various industries, including perfumery, aromatherapy, and traditional medicine. As a wholesale buyer of frankincense resinoids, it is important to have a basic understanding of their properties, uses, and market prices.

Synonyms: Frankincense resinoids are also commonly known as frankincense gum, olibanum resin, or simply frankincense.

Botanical names: The botanical names of the Boswellia species that produce frankincense resinoids include Boswellia sacra, Boswellia frereana, Boswellia carteri, and Boswellia serrata.

Growing locations: Frankincense trees are primarily found in the arid regions of the Middle East, particularly in Oman, Yemen, and Somalia. They are also grown in India and other parts of Asia.

Part of the plant used: Frankincense resinoids are obtained from the resin that is exuded from the bark of the Boswellia trees. The resin is harvested by making small incisions in the bark, allowing the resin to flow out and harden into small, tear-shaped droplets.

Chemical composition: Frankincense resinoids are complex mixtures of terpenes, sesquiterpenes, and other aromatic compounds. The chemical composition of frankincense resinoids can vary depending on the species of Boswellia tree, the growing location, and the extraction method used.

Odor type

Appearance

Extraction Methods

Industrial Uses

Market Price

View as Grid List

7 Items

Set Ascending Direction
  1. Type :Resinoids

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Younis Aroma

    Type :Producer

    Headquarters :Latvia

  2. Type :Resinoids

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Younis Aroma

    Type :Producer

    Headquarters :Latvia

  3. Type :Resinoids

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Younis Aroma

    Type :Producer

    Headquarters :Latvia

  4. Type :Resinoids

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Bos Natural

    Type :Producer

    Headquarters :India

  5. Type :Oleoresins

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Neo Botanika

    Type :Producer

    Headquarters :Somalia

  6. Type :Oleoresins

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Neo Botanika

    Type :Producer

    Headquarters :Somalia

  7. Type :Resinoids

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Albert Vieille

    Type :Mix

    Headquarters :France

View as Grid List

7 Items

Set Ascending Direction