We help farmers and buyers to connect ???? 

Currency
Toggle Nav

Procurement platform of natural ingredients for the F&F, cosmetic and aromatherapy industry

Citrus and Allied is a global sourcing expert and distiller of essential oils and a manufacturer of aroma chemicals and botanical extracts.

Organic Nutmeg

Category: Essential Oils
CULTIVATION METHODS: Organic
In stock
SKU
PDCIT535
Views: 1
$0.00
Product Name: Organic Nutmeg
Family: Myristicaceae
Synonyms: M. officinalis, M. aromata, Nux moschata, myristica (oil), mace (husk), macis (oil).
Ingredient certifications: HALLAL, KOSHER
CULTIVATION METHODS: Organic
Plant description: An evergreen tree up to 20 metres high with a greyish-brown smooth bark, dense foliage and small dull-yellow flowers. ‘Mace’ is the name given to the bright red netlike aril or husk surrounding the nutmeg shell and seed, which is contained within the fles
Colorless to yellow mobile liquid
Principal constituents: Mainly monoterpene hydrocarbons (88 per cent approx.): camphene, pinene, dipentene, sabinene, cymene, with lesser amounts of geraniol, borneol, linalol, terpineol, myristicin (4–8 per cent), safrol and elemincin, among others. Mace oil contains similar co
Odor: Spicy woody nutmeg powdery terpene.
Used as a flavouring agent in pharmaceuticals, especially analgesic and tonic preparations. Nutmeg and mace oil are used in soaps, lotions, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. Mace oleoresin is used in colognes and perfumes, especially men’s fragrances. B
Supplier product long description: Citrus and Allied (C&A) was one of the first companies in the US to offer Certified Organic essential oils. We secured our NOP (National Organic Program) certification in 2010. C&A’s vast selection of organic essentials oils are produced in compliance with NOP standards. We are experts at sourcing organic materials derived from plants, flowers, bark, leaves, and fruits. We follow strict organic industry regulations to process these essential oils. Today, C&A offers an impressive and growing list of organic isolates and folded essential oils produced in dedicated equipment.
Supplier name: Citrus and Allied Essences Ltd.
Suppliers Memberships: IFEAT, IFT, FEMA, NAFFS, Fragrance Creators Association
SUPPLIER ORIGINS: United States
Supplier Types: Mix
Company description: Established in 1933, Citrus and Allied (C&A) is committed to sourcing and delivering the finest flavor ingredients and fragrance materials. We fold, redistill, and rectify essential oils as well as manufacture aroma chemicals and botanical extracts in the USA. These ingredients are the building blocks of flavors and fragrances found in your everyday consumer products.
Turnover : $ 33 Million
Number of employees : 65
Product Name: Organic Nutmeg
Essential Oils, Nutmeg
Family: Myristicaceae
Synonyms: M. officinalis, M. aromata, Nux moschata, myristica (oil), mace (husk), macis (oil).
Ingredient certifications: HALLAL, KOSHER
N° CAS US: 8008-45-5
Plant description: An evergreen tree up to 20 metres high with a greyish-brown smooth bark, dense foliage and small dull-yellow flowers. ‘Mace’ is the name given to the bright red netlike aril or husk surrounding the nutmeg shell and seed, which is contained within the fles
Appearance: Colorless to yellow mobile liquid
Principal constituents: Mainly monoterpene hydrocarbons (88 per cent approx.): camphene, pinene, dipentene, sabinene, cymene, with lesser amounts of geraniol, borneol, linalol, terpineol, myristicin (4–8 per cent), safrol and elemincin, among others. Mace oil contains similar co
Odor: Spicy woody nutmeg powdery terpene.
Uses: Used as a flavouring agent in pharmaceuticals, especially analgesic and tonic preparations. Nutmeg and mace oil are used in soaps, lotions, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. Mace oleoresin is used in colognes and perfumes, especially men’s fragrances. B
Appearance: Colorless to yellow mobile liquid
Supplier product long description: Citrus and Allied (C&A) was one of the first companies in the US to offer Certified Organic essential oils. We secured our NOP (National Organic Program) certification in 2010. C&A’s vast selection of organic essentials oils are produced in compliance with NOP standards. We are experts at sourcing organic materials derived from plants, flowers, bark, leaves, and fruits. We follow strict organic industry regulations to process these essential oils. Today, C&A offers an impressive and growing list of organic isolates and folded essential oils produced in dedicated equipment.
Supplier name: Citrus and Allied Essences Ltd.
Suppliers Memberships: IFEAT, IFT, FEMA, NAFFS, Fragrance Creators Association
SUPPLIER ORIGINS: United States
Supplier Types: Mix
Company description: Established in 1933, Citrus and Allied (C&A) is committed to sourcing and delivering the finest flavor ingredients and fragrance materials. We fold, redistill, and rectify essential oils as well as manufacture aroma chemicals and botanical extracts in the USA. These ingredients are the building blocks of flavors and fragrances found in your everyday consumer products.
Turnover : $ 33 Million
Number of employees : 65

In case the supplier has not uploaded the documents. You can ask him directly via message form. 

0 % response rate, 0 -mins response time