We help farmers and buyers to connect ???? 

Currency
Toggle Nav

Procurement platform of natural ingredients for the F&F, cosmetic and aromatherapy industry

Citrus and Allied is a global sourcing expert and distiller of essential oils and a manufacturer of aroma chemicals and botanical extracts.

Organic Chamomile Roman

INGREDIENTS CATEGORY: Essential Oils
CULTIVATION METHODS: Organic
In stock
SKU
PDCIT485
Views: 1
$0.00
Product Name: Organic Chamomile Roman
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Synonyms: Non-toxic, non-irritant; can cause dermatitis in some individuals
N° CAS: 84649-86-5 ; 8015-92-7
N° EINECS: 283-467-5
CULTIVATION METHODS: Organic
Plant description: A small, stocky, perennial herb, up to 25 cms high, with a much-branched hairy stem, half spreading or creeping. It has feathery pinnate leaves, daisy-like white flowers which are larger than those of the German chamomile. The whole plant has an applelike
Clear mobile liquid
Principal constituents: Mainly esters of angelic and tiglic acids (approx. 85 per cent), with pinene, farnesol, nerolidol, chamazulene, pinocarvone, cineol, among others.
Solubility: Insoluble in water
From colorless to yellow-green
Odor: Floral, chamomille, sweet, green
Used in pharmaceutical antiseptic ointments and in carminative, antispasmodic and tonic preparations. Extensively used in cosmetics, soaps, detergents, high-class perfumes and hair and bath products. Used as a flavour ingredient in most major food catego
Supplier product long description: Citrus and Allied (C&A) was one of the first companies in the US to offer Certified Organic essential oils. We secured our NOP (National Organic Program) certification in 2010. C&A’s vast selection of organic essentials oils are produced in compliance with NOP standards. We are experts at sourcing organic materials derived from plants, flowers, bark, leaves, and fruits. We follow strict organic industry regulations to process these essential oils. Today, C&A offers an impressive and growing list of organic isolates and folded essential oils produced in dedicated equipment.
Supplier name: Citrus and Allied Essences Ltd.
Suppliers Memberships: IFEAT, IFT, FEMA, NAFFS, Fragrance Creators Association
SUPPLIER ORIGINS: United States
Supplier Types: Mix
Company description: Established in 1933, Citrus and Allied (C&A) is committed to sourcing and delivering the finest flavor ingredients and fragrance materials. We fold, redistill, and rectify essential oils as well as manufacture aroma chemicals and botanical extracts in the USA. These ingredients are the building blocks of flavors and fragrances found in your everyday consumer products.
Turnover : $ 33 Million
Number of employees : 65
Product Name: Organic Chamomile Roman
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Synonyms: Non-toxic, non-irritant; can cause dermatitis in some individuals
N° CAS: 84649-86-5 ; 8015-92-7
N° CAS US: 8015-92-7
N° EINECS: 283-467-5
Plant description: A small, stocky, perennial herb, up to 25 cms high, with a much-branched hairy stem, half spreading or creeping. It has feathery pinnate leaves, daisy-like white flowers which are larger than those of the German chamomile. The whole plant has an applelike
Appearance: Clear mobile liquid
Principal constituents: Mainly esters of angelic and tiglic acids (approx. 85 per cent), with pinene, farnesol, nerolidol, chamazulene, pinocarvone, cineol, among others.
Solubility: Insoluble in water
Color: From colorless to yellow-green
Odor: Floral, chamomille, sweet, green
Uses: Used in pharmaceutical antiseptic ointments and in carminative, antispasmodic and tonic preparations. Extensively used in cosmetics, soaps, detergents, high-class perfumes and hair and bath products. Used as a flavour ingredient in most major food catego
Appearance: Clear mobile liquid
Supplier product long description: Citrus and Allied (C&A) was one of the first companies in the US to offer Certified Organic essential oils. We secured our NOP (National Organic Program) certification in 2010. C&A’s vast selection of organic essentials oils are produced in compliance with NOP standards. We are experts at sourcing organic materials derived from plants, flowers, bark, leaves, and fruits. We follow strict organic industry regulations to process these essential oils. Today, C&A offers an impressive and growing list of organic isolates and folded essential oils produced in dedicated equipment.
Supplier name: Citrus and Allied Essences Ltd.
Suppliers Memberships: IFEAT, IFT, FEMA, NAFFS, Fragrance Creators Association
SUPPLIER ORIGINS: United States
Supplier Types: Mix
Company description: Established in 1933, Citrus and Allied (C&A) is committed to sourcing and delivering the finest flavor ingredients and fragrance materials. We fold, redistill, and rectify essential oils as well as manufacture aroma chemicals and botanical extracts in the USA. These ingredients are the building blocks of flavors and fragrances found in your everyday consumer products.
Turnover : $ 33 Million
Number of employees : 65

In case the supplier has not uploaded the documents. You can ask him directly via message form. 

Sold By
Citrus & Allied
0 / 5
0% positive feedback (0 ratings)
Price :
 (0/5)
Value :
 (0/5)
Quality :
 (0/5)
0 % response rate, 0 -mins response time