We help farmers and buyers to connect ???? 

Currency
Toggle Nav

Procurement platform of natural ingredients for the F&F, cosmetic and aromatherapy industry

Onion

Onion oleoresin is a concentrated liquid extract obtained from onions. It is a mixture of various volatile and non-volatile compounds that give onions their characteristic aroma and flavor. This technical guide is intended to provide buyers of onion oleoresins with a comprehensive understanding of the product, including its synonyms, botanical names, chemical composition, growing locations, odor type, olfactory description, regulations, extraction method, applications, and price range.

Synonyms: Onion oleoresin is also known as onion extract, onion oil, and onion essence.

Botanical names: The botanical name for onions is Allium cepa. Onion belongs to the family Amaryllidaceae.

Chemical composition: Onion oleoresin is a complex mixture of various compounds, including sulfur-containing compounds such as allyl sulfides, disulfides, and trisulfides, as well as various terpenes, phenolic compounds, and flavonoids. The specific chemical composition of onion oleoresin can vary depending on the extraction method used and the growing conditions of the onions.

Growing Locations: Onions are widely cultivated around the world. Some of the major onion-growing countries include India, China, the United States, Iran, and Turkey.

Odor type

Olfactory description

Regulation

Extraction Method

Applications

Price range

View as Grid List

9 Items

Set Ascending Direction
per page
  1. Type :Oleoresinoids

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Bos Natural

    Type :Producer

    Headquarters :India

  2. Type :Oleoresinoids

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Bos Natural

    Type :Producer

    Headquarters :India

  3. Type :Oleoresinoids

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :ExcellentiaIntl

    Type :Distributor

    Headquarters :United States

  4. Type :Oleoresinoids

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Universal Oleoresins

    Type :Distributor

    Headquarters :India

  5. Type :Oleoresinoids

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Aromatic and Allied Chemicals

    Type :Distributor

    Headquarters :India

  6. Type :Oleoresinoids

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Aromatic and Allied Chemicals

    Type :Distributor

    Headquarters :India

  7. Type :Oleoresinoids

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Aromatic and Allied Chemicals

    Type :Distributor

    Headquarters :India

  8. Type :Oleoresinoids

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Aromatic and Allied Chemicals

    Type :Distributor

    Headquarters :India

  9. Type :Oleoresinoids

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :HDDES GROUP

    Type :Mix

    Headquarters :Sri Lanka

View as Grid List

9 Items

Set Ascending Direction
per page