Cinnamon

Cinnamon oleoresins are concentrated extracts obtained from the bark of cinnamon trees. They are widely used in the food and beverage industry as a natural flavoring agent due to their strong aroma and taste. If you are a buyer interested in purchasing cinnamon oleoresins in wholesale quantities, this technical guide will provide you with important information to help you make an informed purchase decision.

Synonyms: Cinnamon oleoresins are also known by other names such as cinnamon bark oil, cinnamon extract, and cinnamon oil.

Botanical names: The botanical name for cinnamon is Cinnamomum verum, also known as Cinnamomum zeylanicum. Other species of cinnamon include Cinnamomum cassia and Cinnamomum burmannii.

Chemical composition: Cinnamon oleoresins contain a complex mixture of compounds such as cinnamaldehyde, eugenol, cinnamic acid, and coumarin. These compounds are responsible for the characteristic aroma and flavor of cinnamon.

Growing locations: Cinnamon trees are native to Sri Lanka, but they are also grown in other parts of the world such as India, Indonesia, and Vietnam.

Odor type

Olfactory description

Regulation

Extraction method

Applications

Price range

View as Grid List

10 Items

Set Ascending Direction
  1. Type :Oleoresinoids

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Bos Natural

    Type :Producer

    Headquarters :India

  2. Type :CO2 Extracts

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Plant Lipids

    Type :Producer

    Headquarters :India

  3. Type :Oleoresinoids

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :ExcellentiaIntl

    Type :Distributor

    Headquarters :United States

  4. Type :Oleoresinoids

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Aromatic and Allied Chemicals

    Type :Distributor

    Headquarters :India

  5. Type :Oleoresinoids

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Novel Nutrients

    Type :Distributor

    Headquarters :India

  6. Type :CO2 Extracts

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Aromatic and Allied Chemicals

    Type :Distributor

    Headquarters :India

  7. Type :CO2 Extracts

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Aromatic and Allied Chemicals

    Type :Distributor

    Headquarters :India

  8. Type :CO2 Extracts

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :The Perfumery

    Type :Distributor

    Headquarters :United States

  9. Type :Oleoresinoids

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Rakesh Sandal Industries

    Type :Mix

    Headquarters :India

  10. Type :Oleoresinoids

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :HDDES GROUP

    Type :Mix

    Headquarters :Sri Lanka

View as Grid List

10 Items

Set Ascending Direction