We help farmers and buyers to connect ???? 

Currency
Toggle Nav

Procurement platform of natural ingredients for the F&F, cosmetic and aromatherapy industry

Chamomile, Maroc

Botanical Name: Ormenis multicaulis

Synonyms : O. mixta, Anthemis mixta, Moroccan chamomile.

Where is Chamomile Morocco essential oil produced?  Native to north west Africa and southern Spain, having probably evolved from the very common Ormenis species which grows all around the Mediterranean. Also found growing on the plains in Israel. The oil is distilled in Morocco.

What is chamomile Morocco used for? Relaxing properties, is anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, bactericidal.

Did you know it ? This is one of the more recent oils to appear on the market, and as such it does not have a long history of usage. The oil is often mistaken for a ‘true’ chamomile, though it should more correctly be called ‘Ormenis oil’ since: ‘Chemically and olfactorily, the oil is distinctly different from the German or the Roman chamomile oils, and cannot be considered as a replacement for them.’.

chamomile_morocco
View as Grid List

6 Items

Set Ascending Direction
per page
  1. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Les Aromes Du Maroc

    Type :Producer

    Headquarters :Morocco

  2. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Kanta Enterprises

    Type :Manufacturer

    Headquarters :India

  3. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Atlassence

    Type :Mix

    Headquarters :Morocco

  4. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :Katyani Exports

    Type :Manufacturer

    Headquarters :India

  5. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :PhytoProd

    Type :Producer

    Headquarters :Morocco

  6. Type :Essential Oils

    Price :Request for quote

    Name : In-Lustrys

    Type :Distributor

    Headquarters :France

View as Grid List

6 Items

Set Ascending Direction
per page