We help farmers and buyers to connect ???? 

Currency
Toggle Nav

Procurement platform of natural ingredients for the F&F, cosmetic and aromatherapy industry

Calendula

Calendula Concretes are highly concentrated, aromatic substances that are extracted from the flowers of Calendula officinalis. They are widely used in the fragrance, cosmetic, and personal care industries due to their unique scent and therapeutic properties. If you are a buyer looking to purchase Calendula Concretes in wholesale quantities, this technical guide will provide you with important information about the product.

Synonyms: Calendula Concretes are also known as Calendula Absolute, Marigold Concretes, or Marigold Absolute.

Botanical names: Calendula Concretes are extracted from the flowers of Calendula officinalis, a plant belonging to the Asteraceae family.

Chemical composition: Calendula Concretes contain a complex mixture of volatile and non-volatile compounds, including monoterpenes, sesquiterpenes, flavonoids, carotenoids, and triterpenoids. The main components responsible for the characteristic odor of Calendula Concretes are linalool, alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, and gamma-terpinene.

Growing Locations: Calendula officinalis is native to southern Europe, but it is widely cultivated in other regions, including North America, South America, Asia, and Africa. The plant prefers a sunny and well-drained soil and can grow in different climates.

Odor type

Olfactory description

Regulation

Extraction Method

Applications

Price range

View as Grid List

2 Items

Set Ascending Direction
per page
  1. Type :Raw Materials

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :A. Fakhry

    Type :Mix

    Headquarters :Egypt

  2. Type :Concretes

    Price :Request for quote

    Name :PHATRADE

    Type :Producer

    Headquarters :Egypt

View as Grid List

2 Items

Set Ascending Direction
per page