We help farmers and buyers to connect ???? 

Currency
Toggle Nav

Procurement platform of natural ingredients for the F&F, cosmetic and aromatherapy industry

Spikenard

Spikenard CO2 Extract is a type of essential oil that is extracted from the roots of the spikenard plant. It is a highly valued ingredient in the fragrance industry due to its unique aroma and therapeutic properties. If you are a buyer interested in purchasing Spikenard CO2 Extract in wholesale quantities, here is some important technical information you should know.

Synonyms: Spikenard CO2 Extract is also known by other names such as nardostachys jatamansi CO2 extract and jatamansi oil.

Botanical names: The botanical name for spikenard is Nardostachys jatamansi, which is a perennial herb that belongs to the Valerianaceae family.

Chemical composition: Spikenard CO2 Extract is composed of various chemical compounds, including valeranone, jatamansone, and patchouli alcohol. It also contains other compounds such as sesquiterpenoids and monoterpenoids.

Growing Locations: Spikenard is native to the Himalayan region and is primarily found in India, Nepal, Bhutan, and Tibet. It grows in high-altitude regions between 3,000 and 5,000 meters above sea level.

Odor type

Olfactory description

Regulation

Extraction Method

Applications

Price range

We can't find products matching the selection.