Avocado vegetable oil is a popular and widely used oil in the cosmetic and food industry. It is a versatile oil that has many benefits for health and beauty. If you are a buyer looking to purchase wholesale quantities of avocado vegetable oil, this technical guide will provide you with the necessary information to make an informed purchase.
Synonyms: Avocado oil is also known as Persea Gratissima Oil.
Botanical names: The botanical name for the avocado plant is Persea americana. The oil is extracted from the pulp of the avocado fruit.
Growing locations: Avocado trees grow in many different parts of the world, including Mexico, California, Peru, Chile, and South Africa.
Part of the plant used: Avocado oil is extracted from the pulp of the avocado fruit.
Chemical composition: Avocado oil is composed of monounsaturated fats, which are healthy fats that can help reduce inflammation and improve heart health. It also contains vitamins A, D, and E, which are important for skin health. Avocado oil is rich in oleic acid, linoleic acid, and palmitic acid.