We help farmers and buyers to connect ???? 

Currency
Toggle Nav

Procurement platform of natural ingredients for the F&F, cosmetic and aromatherapy industry

Producer of Egyptian Essential oils, herbs, concretes and absolutes

Caraway Seed

Category: Essential Oils
Product Origins: Egypt
In stock
SKU
PDEALSFE4
Views: 1
$0.00
Product Name: Caraway Seed
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Botanical name: Carum Carvi
Synonyms: Apium carvi, carum, caraway fruits.
Ingredient certifications: HALLAL, KOSHER
N° CAS: 8000-42-8
N° EINECS: 288-921-6
Plant description: A biennial herb up to 0.75 metres high with a much-branched stem, finely cut leaves and umbels of white flowers, with a thick and tapering root. The small seeds are curved with five distinct pale ridges.
Principal constituents: Mainly carvone (50–60 per cent) and limonene (40 per cent), with carveol, dihydrocarveol, dihydrocarvone, pinene, phellandrene, among others.
Used in carminative, stomachic and laxative preparations and as a flavour ingredient in pharmaceuticals; also to mask unpleasant tastes and odours. Fragrance component in toothpaste, mouthwash products, cosmetics and perfumes. Extensively used as a flavou
Supplier name: Al Sheikh For Export
Suppliers Memberships: IFEAT
Supplier Certifications: ISO 9001, FDA, CERES
SUPPLIER ORIGINS: Egypt
Supplier Types: Mix
Company description: We are “Al Sheikh For Export”, a leading Egyptian company with more than 20 years in the international market specialized in producing and exporting a wide range of 100% pure and natural essential oils, fixed oils, concretes, absolutes, natural isolates, hydrosols, dried flowers, herbs, and seeds. We are IFEAT members since 2011 with clients from all over the world in North & South America, Europe, Asia, Africa, and Australia, producing and exporting more than 60 kinds of first-rate oils and capable of providing orders from kilos to tons with the most competitive prices. Our products have a wide range of applications in flavors, fragrances, aromatherapy, and pharmaceuticals
Number of employees : 10
Product Name: Caraway Seed
Essential Oils, Caraway
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Botanical name: Carum Carvi
Synonyms: Apium carvi, carum, caraway fruits.
Ingredient certifications: HALLAL, KOSHER
N° CAS: 8000-42-8
N° EINECS: 288-921-6
Plant description: A biennial herb up to 0.75 metres high with a much-branched stem, finely cut leaves and umbels of white flowers, with a thick and tapering root. The small seeds are curved with five distinct pale ridges.
Principal constituents: Mainly carvone (50–60 per cent) and limonene (40 per cent), with carveol, dihydrocarveol, dihydrocarvone, pinene, phellandrene, among others.
Uses: Used in carminative, stomachic and laxative preparations and as a flavour ingredient in pharmaceuticals; also to mask unpleasant tastes and odours. Fragrance component in toothpaste, mouthwash products, cosmetics and perfumes. Extensively used as a flavou
Supplier name: Al Sheikh For Export
Suppliers Memberships: IFEAT
Supplier Certifications: ISO 9001, FDA, CERES
SUPPLIER ORIGINS: Egypt
Supplier Types: Mix
Company description: We are “Al Sheikh For Export”, a leading Egyptian company with more than 20 years in the international market specialized in producing and exporting a wide range of 100% pure and natural essential oils, fixed oils, concretes, absolutes, natural isolates, hydrosols, dried flowers, herbs, and seeds. We are IFEAT members since 2011 with clients from all over the world in North & South America, Europe, Asia, Africa, and Australia, producing and exporting more than 60 kinds of first-rate oils and capable of providing orders from kilos to tons with the most competitive prices. Our products have a wide range of applications in flavors, fragrances, aromatherapy, and pharmaceuticals
Number of employees : 10

In case the supplier has not uploaded the documents. You can ask him directly via message form. 

0 % response rate, 0 -mins response time