We help farmers and buyers to connect ???? 

Currency
Toggle Nav

Procurement platform of natural ingredients for the F&F, cosmetic and aromatherapy industry

Producer of aromatic plants and essential oils from Himalaya

Calamus

Category: Essential Oils
Product Origins: Nepal
In stock
SKU
PDNANN4
Views: 1
$0.00
Product Name: Calamus
Family: Araceae
Botanical name: Acorus calamus
Synonyms: Calamus aromaticus, sweet flag, sweet sedge, sweet root, sweet rush, sweet cane, sweet myrtle, myrtle grass, myrtle sedge, cinnamon sedge.
N° CAS: 84775-39-3 ; 8015-79-0
N° EINECS: 283-869-0
Plant description: A reed like aquatic plant about 1 metre high, with sword-shaped leaves and small greenish-yellow flowers. It grows on the margins of lakes and streams with the long- branched rhizome immersed in the mud. The whole plant is aromatic.
Mobile liquid
Principal constituents: Beta-asarone (amounts vary depending on source: the Indian oil contains up to 80 per cent, the Russian oil a maximum of 6 per cent), also calamene, calamol, calamenene, eugenol and shyobunones.
Solubility: Insoluble in water
Yellow to yellowish brown
Extensively used in cosmetic and perfumery work, in woody/oriental/leather perfumes and to scent hair powders and tooth powders in the same way as orris. Calamus and its derivatives (oil, extracts, etc.) are banned from use in foods.
Supplier name: Annapurna Aroma
Supplier Certifications: USDA, CERES
SUPPLIER ORIGINS: Nepal
Supplier Types: Producer
Company description: Annapurna Aroma Company Pvt. Ltd. is an agricultural company mainly established with the aim of answering a question how valuable natural resources of our country can be optimally utilized, which is well known for its own abundant natural resources, and strengthening the rural population by improving their social and economic status. Annapurna Aroma has been majorly engaged in cultivation and contract farming, distilling and processing of aromatic plants from various regions of Nepal.
Turnover : $4 Million
Number of employees : 24
Product Name: Calamus
Essential Oils, Calamus
Family: Araceae
Botanical name: Acorus calamus
Synonyms: Calamus aromaticus, sweet flag, sweet sedge, sweet root, sweet rush, sweet cane, sweet myrtle, myrtle grass, myrtle sedge, cinnamon sedge.
N° CAS: 84775-39-3 ; 8015-79-0
N° EINECS: 283-869-0
Plant description: A reed like aquatic plant about 1 metre high, with sword-shaped leaves and small greenish-yellow flowers. It grows on the margins of lakes and streams with the long- branched rhizome immersed in the mud. The whole plant is aromatic.
Appearance: Mobile liquid
Principal constituents: Beta-asarone (amounts vary depending on source: the Indian oil contains up to 80 per cent, the Russian oil a maximum of 6 per cent), also calamene, calamol, calamenene, eugenol and shyobunones.
Solubility: Insoluble in water
Color: Yellow to yellowish brown
Uses: Extensively used in cosmetic and perfumery work, in woody/oriental/leather perfumes and to scent hair powders and tooth powders in the same way as orris. Calamus and its derivatives (oil, extracts, etc.) are banned from use in foods.
Appearance: Mobile liquid
Supplier name: Annapurna Aroma
Supplier Certifications: USDA, CERES
SUPPLIER ORIGINS: Nepal
Supplier Types: Producer
Company description: Annapurna Aroma Company Pvt. Ltd. is an agricultural company mainly established with the aim of answering a question how valuable natural resources of our country can be optimally utilized, which is well known for its own abundant natural resources, and strengthening the rural population by improving their social and economic status. Annapurna Aroma has been majorly engaged in cultivation and contract farming, distilling and processing of aromatic plants from various regions of Nepal.
Turnover : $4 Million
Number of employees : 24

In case the supplier has not uploaded the documents. You can ask him directly via message form. 

0 % response rate, 0 -mins response time