We help farmers and buyers to connect ???? 

Currency
Toggle Nav

Procurement platform of natural ingredients for the F&F, cosmetic and aromatherapy industry

Distributor and producer of natural essential oils for the fragrance and cosmetic industry.

Amyris Oil

Category: Essential Oils
CULTIVATION METHODS: Conventional
Product Origins: India
In stock
SKU
PIADI2
Views: 1
$0.00
Product Name: Amyris Oil
Family: Rutaceae
Botanical name:
Synonyms: Schimmelia oleifera, West Indian sandalwood, West Indian rosewood.
N° CAS: 90320-49-3 ; 8015-65-4
N° EINECS: 291-076-6
CULTIVATION METHODS: Conventional
Plant description: A small bushy tree with compound leaves and white flowers which grows wild in thickets
Slightly viscous liquid
Principal constituents: Caryophyllene, cadinene and cadinol.
Solubility: Insoluble in water
Pale yellow to amber
Odor: Woody, reminiscent of sandalwood
As a cheap substitute for East Indian sandalwood in perfumes and cosmetics, although it does not have the same rich tenacity; chiefly employed as a fixative in soaps. Limited application in flavouring work, especially liqueurs.
Supplier product long description: Amyris Oil Source: Carribean Islands Description Amyris balsamifera is an aromatic, medium-sized tree standing 16 to 43 feet (5 to 13 meters) tall. It is bushy in nature and produces a white flower. Amyris oil is obtained by steam distillation of the wood from this tree, belonging to the Rue family. Some people refer to it as candle wood, because the wood contains such a high level of oil, that it is said to burn like a candle. It is also known as the west Indian Sandalwood and the Poor Man's Sandalwood. Health Benefits Its aromatic properties finds its purpose in the fragrance and cosmetic industry.
Supplier name: Aditi International
Suppliers Memberships: IFEAT, IFRA, Indessota
SUPPLIER ORIGINS: India
Supplier Types: Mix
Company description: Aditi Internationa is a Broker and a producer from India. We are dedicated in consistently manufacturing and supplying a comprehensive variety of the most naturally derived ingredients in form of purest oils that relaxes and rejuvenates lives.
Turnover : $1 Million
Number of employees : 50
Product Name: Amyris Oil
Essential Oils, Amyris
Family: Rutaceae
Botanical name:
Synonyms: Schimmelia oleifera, West Indian sandalwood, West Indian rosewood.
N° CAS: 90320-49-3 ; 8015-65-4
N° CAS US:
N° EINECS: 291-076-6
Plant description: A small bushy tree with compound leaves and white flowers which grows wild in thickets
Appearance: Slightly viscous liquid
Principal constituents: Caryophyllene, cadinene and cadinol.
Solubility: Insoluble in water
Color: Pale yellow to amber
Odor: Woody, reminiscent of sandalwood
Uses: As a cheap substitute for East Indian sandalwood in perfumes and cosmetics, although it does not have the same rich tenacity; chiefly employed as a fixative in soaps. Limited application in flavouring work, especially liqueurs.
Appearance: Slightly viscous liquid
Supplier product long description: Amyris Oil Source: Carribean Islands Description Amyris balsamifera is an aromatic, medium-sized tree standing 16 to 43 feet (5 to 13 meters) tall. It is bushy in nature and produces a white flower. Amyris oil is obtained by steam distillation of the wood from this tree, belonging to the Rue family. Some people refer to it as candle wood, because the wood contains such a high level of oil, that it is said to burn like a candle. It is also known as the west Indian Sandalwood and the Poor Man's Sandalwood. Health Benefits Its aromatic properties finds its purpose in the fragrance and cosmetic industry.
Supplier name: Aditi International
Suppliers Memberships: IFEAT, IFRA, Indessota
SUPPLIER ORIGINS: India
Supplier Types: Mix
Company description: Aditi Internationa is a Broker and a producer from India. We are dedicated in consistently manufacturing and supplying a comprehensive variety of the most naturally derived ingredients in form of purest oils that relaxes and rejuvenates lives.
Turnover : $1 Million
Number of employees : 50

In case the supplier has not uploaded the documents. You can ask him directly via message form. 

0 % response rate, 0 -mins response time